Q & A

My registrar says I need to see proof from our trainer indicating they are qualified to teach IATF 16949. Is this true?

The standard says in 7.2.3 – When training is provided to achieve competency, documented information shall be retained to demonstrate the trainer’s competency.

What is the requirement for having Lead Auditors complete IATF 2016 training?

The IATF (and/or ISO 9001) does not require any employee of a registered company to be a Lead Auditor. In fact, according to Exemplar Global, only Certified Lead Auditors may refer to themselves as Lead. All others are known as Audit Team Leaders, defined as ‘an auditor designated to lead a team’. Nowhere in either standard is the word "lead" used.

So, why do so many people take PIC’s Lead Auditor training? They are mostly Quality Managers or Management Representatives, Audit Programme Managers, Supplier Quality Engineers or Corporate Auditors, who desire a higher level of training and evaluation or are pursuing Lead Auditor Certification. Only Registrars must employ Certified Auditors or Lead Auditors.

What is the difference between Internal Auditor and Exemplar Certified Internal Auditor training?

Upon completion of the Internal Auditor course, participants will receive a certificate of attendance. The Exemplar certified Internal Auditor course is certified by Exemplar Global and meets the training portion of the requirements for QMS Associate Auditor certification. This course involves an exam and continual evaluation. Upon completion, the certificate is good for 3 years.

How many people can train with an onsite?

We are able to accommodate up to 20 employees per onsite workshop.

Can PIC provide personnel to perform my internal audits?

Yes we can, however we do not recommend it. For almost the same annual cost, you can have us train up to 20 of your employees to be internal auditors. This provides many different options for preparing your audit schedule. The added bonus is that trained internal auditors, become better “implementers”, that is, they continue to audit their own areas on a daily basis making for a more robust QMS.

If I calibrate my own tools do I need EIC 17025 certification?

If your QMS is registered to ISO 9001 and you are using calibration standards that are traceable to a National or International standard, this is acceptable. If your QMS is registered to ISO/TS 16949 your “laboratory” must either be certified to 17025 or the American Association of Laboratory Accreditation or you must develop a Laboratory Scope to control all of you equipment.

Does your TS auditor training include customer specific requirements?

No. We created a 1 day class specifically to cover the customer specific requirements. In addition, the OEM's do not require customer specifics to be taught by an outside organization. Internal resources are often better in touch with current customer requirements as they deal with them daily.

Can my registrar provide my IATF 16949 training?

The International Automotive Task Force (ITAF), governing body for the ITAF standard, publishes a reference book that explains the rules for achieving and maintaining IATF recognition - Automotive Certification Scheme for IATF 16949 – November 1, 2016, 5th Edition. The book clearly states an organization cannot use their registrar for their training under Section 10.0 Terms and Definitions, under the definition for Consulting: "The provision of training, documentation development, or assistance with implementation of management systems to a specific client or to a client of the certification body."

Do you provide training for Customer Specific Requirements?

Customer Specifics for the automotive industry can be found at http://www.customerspecifics.com/. This is a new website designed to streamline the process of ensuring suppliers are trained in their Customer Specific Requirements. The IATF 16949 standard does not indicate you are required to utilize a 3rd party for this training. We believe your organization is best served by making your Customer Specific Requirements part of your library and part of your employee training. We don’t see the value of you paying someone to stand in front of your personnel and read these requirements. Here are quick links to OEM requirements http://www.iatfglobaloversight.org/oem-requirements/customer-specific-requirements/. You should have an internal process for ensuring your employees can locate the Customer Specific Requirements that apply to your location.